Get started8 Academy Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 24% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 20 EPCs).
8 Academy Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Academy Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Academy Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

12 June 2020Most recent
£225,000
+87.5%over 18 years19 April 2002
£120,000
+37.1%over 2 years31 March 2000
£87,500
+2.9%over 1 year29 October 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EN: £225,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DL2 3PE
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.