Get started9 North Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 171.6% above the 2002 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 42.3% below the postcode norm.
9 North Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
9 North Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 North Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£683
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

7 October 2002Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EE: £215,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
DL2 3EA
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB