Get started11 North Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1347 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 North Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2021
11 North Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
11 North Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,798
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

2 December 2020Most recent
£225,000
+9.8%over 8 years27 April 2012
£205,000
+3.0%over 6 years20 April 2006
£199,000
+145.7%over 6 years29 October 1999
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EE: £200,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
DL2 3PE
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.