Get started8 North Terrace is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gainford, Darlington, Darlington (DL2 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Darlington HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 18.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. At 170 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
8 North Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2022
8 North Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 8 North Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,029
Street avg £1,284
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

14 June 2017Most recent
£175,000
-7.4%over 10 years2 March 2007
£189,000
+182.1%over 11 years24 March 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DL2 3EE: £215,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
DL2 3EA
Spa Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gainford Church of England Primary School and Preschool. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.