Get startedHilltop Farm is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Draycott, Derby, Derby (DE72 3PD). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Other recorded features include a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and attached land beyond the plot.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £942,000 is 44.9% above the 2006 sale price.
Hilltop Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
SUB DIVISION OF EXISTING FARMHOUSE TO FORM AN ADDITIONAL DWELLING AND CONVERT AN EXISTING KENNEL STABLE TO A PERMANENT RESIDENTIAL DWELLING
Hilltop Farm valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£942,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for Hilltop Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,672
Street avg £6,843
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Draycott House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
CONVERSION OF 4 EXISTING HOLIDAY LETTING FLATS TO FORM 3 PERMANENT RESIDENTIAL DWELLINGS
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 August 2006Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in DE72 3PD: £466,250 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE72 3ER
Closest school
1.6 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB