Get started1 Appian Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Borrowash, Derby, Derby (DE72 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 sits 74.4% above the 2012 sale of £211,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Appian Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 15 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 1 Appian Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

10 July 2012Most recent
£211,000
-15.6%over 5 years30 April 2007
£250,000
+150.0%over 6 years3 July 2000
£100,000
+17.7%over 2 years19 December 1997
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3LY: £271,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
DE72 3XJ
Shacklecross Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ashbrook Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.