Get started28 Hills Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Breaston, Derby, Derby (DE72 3DF). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £345,000 in February 2024.
Latest sale on 28 Hills Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 26 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 28 Hills Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,447
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£345,000
+76.9%over 16 years2 March 2007
£195,000
+160.0%over 5 years25 May 2001
£75,000
+80.7%over 3 years15 May 1998
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE72 3DF: £250,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DE72 3LY
Hills Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Draycott Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.