Get started14 Albany Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3ES). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £542,500 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Albany Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension with raised platform/decking area with railings. Alterations to roofline to provide rooms in roofspace incorporating a rear dormer extension.
Price for 14 Albany Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£542,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Albany Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,049
Street avg £3,971
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Eynsford Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and provision of external staircase.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2020Most recent
£542,500
+117.0%over 7 years5 August 2013
£250,000
+75.4%over 12 years5 April 2001
£142,500
+42.5%over 1 year14 January 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3ES: £480,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DA5 3PX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurst Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.