Get started16 Albany Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3ES). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 18.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £455,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Albany Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
16 Albany Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,946
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Eynsford Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2022Most recent
£455,000
+62.5%over 11 years5 February 2010
£280,000
+112.1%over 9 years21 July 2000
£132,000
+47.5%over 6 months10 January 2000
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3ES: £542,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DA5 3PX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurst Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.