Get started53 Bladindon Drive is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 12 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £756,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £630,000 in July 2020.
Conversion of garage to habitable room
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 53 Bladindon Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,632
Street avg £4,313
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Penhill Road / Blackfen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

1 July 2020Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3BS: £508,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
DA5 3HU
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurst Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB