Get started27 Bladindon Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 is 16.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
27 Bladindon Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2023
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 27 Bladindon Drive.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part one/part two storey rear and side extension
27 Bladindon Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 10 years.
£508,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 10 years.
27 Bladindon Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,237
Street avg £4,252
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Penhill Road / Blackfen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

12 January 2017Most recent
£508,000
+37.3%over 2 years17 January 2014
£370,000
+17.5%over 7 years18 August 2006
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3BS: £540,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DA5 3PX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurst Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.