Get started45 Crofton Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£657/sq ft) was about 142.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £375,000 in November 2024. At 53 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 45 Crofton Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 45 Crofton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,075
Street avg £4,319
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crofton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

21 November 2024Most recent
£375,000
+15.4%over 3 years22 January 2021
£325,000
+103.0%over 17 years10 October 2003
£160,100
+77.9%over 4 years2 September 1999
£90,000
+13.9%over 10 months5 November 1998
£78,995
+24.4%over 1 year24 January 1997
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3AS: £440,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DA5 3AH
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurst Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.