Get started41 Crofton Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£592/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £440,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2024
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 41 Crofton Avenue.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension.
Price for 41 Crofton Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 41 Crofton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,377
Street avg £4,347
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crofton Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
31 March 2023Most recent
£440,000
+23.1%over 3 years7 June 2019
£357,500
+150.9%over 16 years28 June 2002
£142,500
+57.5%over 8 months26 October 2001
£90,500
+6.5%22 June 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3AS: £415,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DA5 3BB
Closest school
0.3 km
Hurst Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.