Get started61 Blendon Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £800,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
61 Blendon Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
61 Blendon Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 26 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 26 years.
61 Blendon Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,161
Street avg £4,876
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodside Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing addition.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for a single storey rear extension with three roof lights and alterations to roof line including hip to gable end, formation of rooms in roof space incorporating a rear dormer extension with juliet balcony and four roof light windows to front roof slope.
10 February 2022Most recent
£800,000
+26.5%over 2 years11 October 2019
£632,500
+7.2%over 3 years18 March 2016
£590,000
+53.2%over 9 years12 October 2006
£385,000
+259.8%over 10 years23 February 1996
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3AA: £685,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
DA5 3HU
Closest school
0.6 km
Hurst Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.