Get started6 Beaconsfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 12.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 30 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 6 Beaconsfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,425
Street avg £4,204
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

5 June 2020Most recent
£385,000
+10.0%over 3 years4 July 2016
£350,000
+59.1%over 9 years18 June 2007
£219,995
+63.0%over 5 years31 August 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2AE: £390,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DA5 2BP
Closest school
0.6 km
Maypole Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.