Get started5 Beaconsfield Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 sits 54.4% above the 2014 sale of £250,000. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Beaconsfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 5 Beaconsfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £4,245
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bexley Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 10 years25 June 2004
£180,000
+9.8%over 1 year28 October 2002
£164,000
+93.0%over 4 years24 July 1998
£84,995
+14.5%over 11 months29 August 1997
£74,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2AE: £390,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DA5 2BP
Closest school
0.6 km
Maypole Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.