Get startedSouth Lodge is a detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£608/sq ft) was about 165.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £635,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at South Lodge was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a part one/part two storey front extension and a part one / part two storey front / side / rear extension.
South Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, South Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,546
Street avg £4,536
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Danson Underpass — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for a single storey outbuilding for use as a home office and gym incidental to the enjoyment of the dwellinghouse.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 December 2022Most recent
£635,000
+5.8%over 4 years23 November 2018
£600,000
+391.8%over 22 years23 July 1996
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DQ: £566,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
DA5 1NG
Closest school
0.6 km
Blackfen School for Girls. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.