Get started7 Brigade Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 84 m² this is the 9th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–185 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 42 EPCs).
7 Brigade Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 7 Brigade Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,869
Street avg £2,730
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

10 May 2021Most recent
£325,000
29 September 2017
£325,000
+14.0%over 1 year29 March 2016
£285,000
+54.1%over 13 years28 June 2002
£185,000
+27.6%over 2 years27 October 1999
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZU: £520,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR3 5ZU
Brigade Place — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.