Get started30 Brigade Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 Brigade Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 30 Brigade Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,825
Street avg £3,318
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£550,000
+23.6%over 8 years26 February 2016
£445,000
+52.4%over 14 years30 November 2001
£292,000
+24.3%over 1 year23 December 1999
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZU: £520,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR3 5TR
Brigade Place — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.