Get started14 Brigade Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £550,000.
14 Brigade Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 14 Brigade Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,312
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£550,000
+80.3%over 13 years11 March 2011
£305,000
-14.1%over 3 years26 October 2007
£355,000
+73.2%over 8 years30 September 1999
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZU: £520,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CR3 5TR
Brigade Place — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.