Get started6 Brigade Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5ZU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 94 m² this is the 12th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–185 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 25 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 25 years.
6 Brigade Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,564
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

5 April 2024Most recent
£335,000
+42.6%over 12 years29 July 2011
£235,000
+7.8%over 7 years11 February 2004
£218,000
+43.9%over 4 years4 October 1999
£151,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5ZU: £550,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR3 5ZU
Brigade Place — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.