Get started1 Bourne Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 17.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £445,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Bourne Lane has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side/front extension (amended description).
1 Bourne Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Bourne Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,635
Street avg £4,718
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing garage. erection of single storey front/side/rear extension.
1 June 2018Most recent
£445,000
+64.8%over 12 years28 April 2006
£269,950
+20.0%over 3 years20 January 2003
£225,000
+121.7%over 5 years16 May 1997
£101,500
+18.0%over 1 year7 May 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5SP: £525,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CR3 5RY
Portley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Audley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.