Get started185 Coulsdon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5NU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in January 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 104.4% above the 2004 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 25.9% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.8% per year over 7 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 16.8% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 185 Coulsdon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,585
Street avg £4,403
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2004Most recent
£137,000
+20.2%over 1 year2 August 2002
£114,000
+137.5%over 5 years18 April 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5NU: £280,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR3 5ZU
The Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.