Get started193 Coulsdon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5NU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 117.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £307,000 in March 2025.
193 Coulsdon Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 8 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 8 years.
193 Coulsdon Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,582
Street avg £3,975
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2025Most recent
£307,000
+11.6%over 7 years27 June 2017
£275,000
+27.3%25 January 2017
£216,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5NU: £270,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR3 5FG
The Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.