Get started191 Coulsdon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5NU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 10th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
191 Coulsdon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2022
191 Coulsdon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 191 Coulsdon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,058
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£280,000
+3.7%over 3 years11 June 2018
£270,000
+21.3%over 11 months21 July 2017
£222,500
+82.4%over 13 years25 August 2003
£122,000
+80.7%over 3 years9 June 2000
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5NU: £270,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CR3 5FG
The Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.