Get started73 Coulsdon Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 sits 57.6% above the 2007 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 25.8% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
73 Coulsdon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2023
Installation of vehicular crossover to front and a 1.5m fence enclosure to provide screening around the bin area (amended description)
73 Coulsdon Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 10 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 73 Coulsdon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £3,704
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2007Most recent
£165,000
+37.5%over 5 years1 November 2001
£119,995
+50.0%over 1 year2 May 2000
£80,000
+37.9%over 2 years23 June 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5NF: £300,000 (2023–2020).
Cedar Court Flat 9 85 Coulsdon Road Caterham
Sold Apr 2023
Cedar Court Flat 4 85 Coulsdon Road Caterham
Sold Mar 2023
Cedar Court Flat 1 85 Coulsdon Road Caterham
Sold Nov 2022
71 Coulsdon Road Caterham
Sold Nov 2020
Cedar Court Flat 2 85 Coulsdon Road Caterham
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CR3 5RY
Hambledon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.