Get started71 Coulsdon Road is an end-of-terrace house in Caterham (CR3 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
71 Coulsdon Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2023
Installation of vehicular crossover to front and a 1.5m fence enclosure to provide screening around the bin area (amended description)
71 Coulsdon Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
71 Coulsdon Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,013
Street avg £3,499
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2020Most recent
£305,000
+103.3%over 14 years16 March 2006
£150,000
+29.3%over 3 years18 April 2002
£116,000
+32.6%over 1 year10 November 2000
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5NF: £273,000 (2023–2019).
Cedar Court Flat 9 85 Coulsdon Road Caterham
Sold Apr 2023
Cedar Court Flat 4 85 Coulsdon Road Caterham
Sold Mar 2023
Cedar Court Flat 1 85 Coulsdon Road Caterham
Sold Nov 2022
Cedar Court Flat 2 85 Coulsdon Road Caterham
Sold Oct 2019
Cedar Court Flat 3 85 Coulsdon Road Caterham
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Hambledon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.