Get started13 Bunce Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 618 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 57 m² this is the 8th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 72). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 51.7% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Bunce Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
13 Bunce Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,136
Street avg £3,798
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

24 June 2011Most recent
£180,000
-4.0%over 3 years14 September 2007
£187,500
+22.5%over 4 years22 August 2003
£153,000
+43.0%over 3 years28 April 2000
£107,000
+33.8%over 1 year30 October 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5FG: £273,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CR3 5ZU
Hambledon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.