Get started9 Bunce Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £273,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Bunce Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 Bunce Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,964
Street avg £3,707
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

10 January 2023Most recent
£273,000
+1.9%over 6 years21 October 2016
£268,000
+41.1%over 2 years1 May 2014
£190,000
+17.3%over 4 years23 October 2009
£162,000
+2.9%over 6 years15 August 2003
£157,500
+97.0%over 4 years30 November 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5FG: £270,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
CR3 5FG
Hambledon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.