Get started43 Eccleston Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Croydon (CR0 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 14.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 16.2% below the postcode norm. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Eccleston Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 43 Eccleston Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £3,400
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£360,000
+14.3%over 2 years8 July 2020
£315,000
-1.6%over 2 years25 August 2017
£320,000
+68.4%over 5 years9 December 2011
£190,000
+2.7%over 6 years28 April 2005
£185,000
+148.3%over 6 years30 September 1998
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 7XD: £335,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CR0 7RA
Darley Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Way Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.