Get started22 Homestead Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Addington, Croydon, Croydon (CR0 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Croydon HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 154.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £411,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 11 years.
£411,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 22 Homestead Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,074
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2023Most recent
£411,000
+25.3%over 6 years15 December 2016
£328,000
+76.3%over 3 years16 July 2013
£186,000
+5.1%over 1 year6 July 2012
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR0 0BH: £240,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR0 0BL
Homestead Way / Milne Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fairchildes Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.