Get started17 Carolina Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1165 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 26.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
17 Carolina Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Carolina Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,910
Street avg £3,357
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

7 September 2017Most recent
£315,000
+163.6%over 15 years28 September 2001
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DW: £306,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CO5 0BW
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB