Get started14 Carolina Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 526 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 18.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£590/sq ft) was about 198.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2018 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Carolina Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2021
14 Carolina Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 14 Carolina Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,347
Street avg £3,201
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

25 May 2018Most recent
£310,000
+36.6%over 4 years25 April 2014
£227,000
+22.7%over 2 years10 June 2011
£185,000
-22.9%over 3 years9 May 2008
£240,000
+63.8%over 4 years12 March 2004
£146,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0DW: £306,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CO5 0FQ
Duck Pond — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Milldene Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.