Get started3 Spring Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since December 2002 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 sits 212.7% above the 2002 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 69.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Extensions at firsl floor to form bedrooms. Rear extension to form lounge.
3 Spring Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Spring Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£952
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

18 December 2002Most recent
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BD: £555,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CO5 0BW
The New Times — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB