Get started1 Bokhara Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0FN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2012) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£609/sq ft) was about 175% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2021 for £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Bokhara Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2022
Latest sale on 1 Bokhara Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 8 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 8 years.
1 Bokhara Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,552
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 161 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

9 November 2021Most recent
£550,000
+27.9%over 8 years25 July 2013
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0FN: £457,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
CO5 0BW
Windmill View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Baynards Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB