Get started12 Bokhara Close is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0FN). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £457,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 8 years.
£457,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 12 Bokhara Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,990
Street avg £2,961
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 152 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£457,500
+23.6%over 8 years28 March 2013
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0FN: £460,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
CO5 0GS
Windmill View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Baynards Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB