Get started11c is a three-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £555,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£555,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
11c outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,703
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2022Most recent
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0BD: £450,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CO5 0AL
The New Times — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Tiptree Heath Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB