Get started9c is a four-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Colchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £620,000 in February 2024.
9c's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9c has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Propose garage conversion to form home office.
Latest sale on 9c was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 9c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,196
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear/side extension.
2 February 2024Most recent
£620,000
+63.2%over 12 years18 July 2011
£380,000
+24.6%over 5 years21 September 2005
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AZ: £315,000 (2025–2021).
17 Station Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Nov 2025
32 Station Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Aug 2024
The Anchorage 2 11 Station Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Aug 2023
The Anchorage 6 11 Station Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Nov 2022
9a Station Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CO5 0BW
Anchor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.