Get started9b is a three-bedroom detached house in Tiptree, Colchester, Colchester (CO5 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since January 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 sits 90% above the 2003 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9b has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
9b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £3,616
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

10 January 2003Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CO5 0AZ: £315,000 (2025–2022).
17 Station Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Nov 2025
32 Station Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Aug 2024
9c Station Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Feb 2024
The Anchorage 2 11 Station Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Aug 2023
The Anchorage 6 11 Station Road Tiptree Colchester
Sold Nov 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CO5 0AL
Anchor Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Luke's Church of England Controlled Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB