Get startedAshdene Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Hanningfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a G (score 10), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 42), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (27 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 69.9% above the 2007 sale of £193,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Ashdene Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Ashdene Cottage has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension of time limit to permission 07/01346/FUL for a two storey rear, first floor side and single storey rear extension.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Ashdene Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,386
Street avg £6,506
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 April 2007Most recent
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8LA: £380,000 (2024–2021).
Woodstock House Stock Road West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2024
1 Ship Cottages Stock Road West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold May 2022
Templewood Industrial Estate Unit 8 Stock Road West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2022
7 Ship Cottages Stock Road West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Apr 2021
6 Ship Cottages Stock Road West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CM2 8QJ
The Ship — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Stock Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB