Get started1 Brook Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Galleywood, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 140.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 9 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
First floor rear extension and single storey side extension.
1 Brook Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Brook Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,870
Street avg £3,539
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

14 August 2024Most recent
£405,000
+26.6%over 6 years11 December 2017
£320,000
+61.2%over 8 years15 December 2008
£198,500
+109.0%over 8 years10 July 2000
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8NJ: £485,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CM2 8YF
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.