Get started1 Birch House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 8JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (May 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 15% above the 2021 sale price. Sold November 2021 for £188,700. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Birch House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Birch House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 3 years.
£188,700
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 3 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2021Most recent
£188,700
+3.4%over 3 years12 October 2018
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8JQ: £170,000 (2021–2005).
CM2 8QJ
Park View Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Baddow Hall Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB