Get started1 Bullen Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 8YF). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 12.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £368,000 in January 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
1 Bullen Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 3 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 1 Bullen Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,329
Street avg £3,767
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£368,000
+22.7%over 2 years18 February 2021
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8YF: £345,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CM2 8YD
Jubilee Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB