Get started14 Bullen Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 8YF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £332,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Price for 14 Bullen Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 14 Bullen Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,952
Street avg £3,821
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

9 August 2022Most recent
£332,000
+249.5%over 21 years22 June 2001
£95,000
+42.9%over 2 years19 March 1999
£66,500
-3.6%over 7 months28 August 1998
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8YF: £345,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CM2 8YF
Jubilee Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.