Get started7 Ship Cottages is a three-bedroom detached house in West Hanningfield, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2025 and council tax band D. At 27 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (27–167 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 25.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,308/sq ft) was about 397.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 27 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £380,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Ship Cottages's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£14,074
Street avg £23,329
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 27 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.2 t/year
Street avg 0.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£380,000
+43.4%over 13 years11 December 2007
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 8LA: £460,000 (2024–2021).
Woodstock House Stock Road West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2024
1 Ship Cottages Stock Road West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold May 2022
Templewood Industrial Estate Unit 8 Stock Road West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2022
6 Ship Cottages Stock Road West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Apr 2021
5 Ship Cottages Stock Road West Hanningfield Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2018
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
CM2 8UN
The Ship — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Stock Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.