Get startedSandon Brook Manor is an end-of-terrace house in Sandon, Chelmsford, Chelmsford (CM2 7UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 961 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 89 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Sandon Brook Manor, where floor areas span 45–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (41 versus a best of 75). The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 30.2% above the 2011 sale price.
Sandon Brook Manor's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2020
Sandon Brook Manor valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 8 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for Sandon Brook Manor lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,710
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Boarding School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

28 February 2011Most recent
£242,000
+29.9%over 7 years23 June 2003
£186,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 7UJ: £295,000 (2025–2015).
Sandon Brook Manor Flat 8 Sandon Brook Place Sandon Chelmsford
Sold Mar 2025
Sandon Brook Manor Flat 3 Sandon Brook Place Sandon Chelmsford
Sold Jan 2025
Sandon Brook Manor Flat 1 Sandon Brook Place Sandon Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2019
Sandon Brook Manor Flat 6 Sandon Brook Place Sandon Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2015
Sandon Brook Manor Flat 5 Sandon Brook Place Sandon Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2010
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CM2 7QQ
Closest school
1.4 km
The Sandon School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.