Get started8 Paddock Way is a detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9BA). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
A recent sale: £392,500 in December 2024. At 136 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 5 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 13.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 8 Paddock Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Paddock Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,886
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Higher Kinnerton Church — bus stop.
13 December 2024Most recent
£392,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9BA: £305,000 (2022–2016).
1 Paddock Way Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2022
16 Paddock Way Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Dec 2020
18 Paddock Way Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Dec 2020
11 Paddock Way Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Nov 2018
14 Paddock Way Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jun 2016
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH4 9EA