Get started1 Burganey Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Pulford, Chester, Chester (CH4 9ES). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £410,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
1 Burganey Court has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Burganey Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,796
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Single storey extension in place of existing conservatory
Fell 1 cherry tree
28 September 2021Most recent
£410,000
+156.3%over 20 years8 August 2001
£160,000
+14.3%over 2 years12 February 1999
£140,000
+15.7%over 1 year2 June 1997
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9ES: £330,000 (2022–2019).
7 Burganey Court Wrexham Road Pulford Chester
Sold Sept 2022
19 Burganey Court Wrexham Road Pulford Chester
Sold Dec 2020
5 Burganey Court Wrexham Road Pulford Chester
Sold Oct 2020
16 Burganey Court Wrexham Road Pulford Chester
Sold Sept 2019
18 Burganey Court Wrexham Road Pulford Chester
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH4 9NU
Closest school
2.6 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.