Get started5 Burganey Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pulford, Chester, Chester (CH4 9ES). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 25.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £262,500 in October 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 5 Burganey Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,853
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

9 October 2020Most recent
£262,500
+59.1%over 19 years4 May 2001
£165,000
+31.0%over 3 years27 November 1997
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9ES: £330,000 (2022–2019).
7 Burganey Court Wrexham Road Pulford Chester
Sold Sept 2022
1 Burganey Court Wrexham Road Pulford Chester
Sold Sept 2021
19 Burganey Court Wrexham Road Pulford Chester
Sold Dec 2020
16 Burganey Court Wrexham Road Pulford Chester
Sold Sept 2019
18 Burganey Court Wrexham Road Pulford Chester
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH4 9ES
Closest school
2.6 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.