Get started24 Llys Derwen is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 599 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 42% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 56 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 41 EPCs).
24 Llys Derwen's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2021
24 Llys Derwen has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 24 Llys Derwen lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory to the rear
19 February 2018Most recent
£143,000
+7.5%over 2 years27 April 2015
£133,000
+5.6%over 11 years19 December 2003
£126,000
+80.1%over 2 years8 October 2001
£69,950
+21.7%over 1 year21 January 2000
£57,500
+8.5%over 4 years19 May 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AA: £265,000 (2025–2024).
43 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Oct 2025
28 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2025
15 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Mar 2025
41 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2024
8 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 9EY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.